Department of Computer Science & Engineering

From Metakgp Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering at the Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, was formed in 1980. Since its inception, the department has been recognised all over the world for excellence in research and teaching. The department has a thriving research environment with active research groups in the areas of Algorithms and Theory, Artificial Intelligence, Bioinformatics, Complex and Social Networks, Data and Web Mining, Formal Methods, Information and System Security, Software Engineering, and Systems and Networking. Graduates from the department are heavily recruited by both academia and industry, and alumni of the department occupy top positions in both academia and industry all over the world. You can learn more about this department from its website.

Professors[edit | edit source]

Name Designation Research interests
Abhijit Das Associate Professor Algorithms and Theory, Cryptography and Security
Abhijit Das Associate Professor Algorithms and Theory, Cryptography and Security
Ajit Pal Professor Systems and Networking, VLSI and Embedded Systems
Animesh Mukherjee Assistant Professor Artificial Intelligence, Complex and Social Networks, Data and Web Mining
Anupam Basu Professor Artificial Intelligence, VLSI and Embedded Systems
Arobinda Gupta Professor Systems and Networking
Arun Kumar Majumdar Professor Bioinformatics, Cryptography and Security, VLSI and Embedded Systems
Bivas Mitra Assistant Professor Complex and Social Networks, Systems and Networking
Chittaranjan Mandal Professor Formal Methods
Debasis Samanta Associate Professor Human Computer Interaction, Biometric Based Security, Computational Intelligence, Big Data Analysis, Brain Computing Interaction
Debdeep Mukhopadhyay Associate Professor Cryptography and Security, VLSI and Embedded Systems
Dipankar Sarkar Professor Automated Reasoning; Program Verification, Formal Methods
Dipanwita Roychaudhury Professor Cryptography and Security
Indranil Sengupta Professor Cryptography and Security, VLSI and Embedded Systems
Jayanta Mukhopadhyay Professor Bioinformatics, Image Processing, Visual Information Processing
K Sreenivas Rao Assistant Professor
Niloy Ganguly Professor Complex and Social Networks, Data and Web Mining, Systems and Networking
Pabitra Mitra Associate Professor Data and Web Mining
Pallab Dasgupta Professor Artificial Intelligence, Formal Methods, VLSI and Embedded Systems
Partha Bhowmick Associate Professor Algorithms and Theory, Visual Information Processing
Partha Pratim Chakrabarti Professor Artificial Intelligence, Formal Methods
Partha Pratim Das Professor Software Engineering, Visual Information Processing
Partha Sarathi Dey Lecturer Systems and Networking
Pawan Goyal Assistant Professor Artificial Intelligence, Complex and Social Networks, Data and Web Mining
Pralay Mitra Assistant Professor Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Visual Information Processing
Rajat Subhra Chakraborty Assistant Professor Cryptography and Security, VLSI and Embedded Systems
Rajeev Kumar Professor Software Engineering, Programming Language, Software Engineering, Evo. Algorithms
Rajib Mall Professor Software Engineering
Rogers Mathew Assistant Professor Combinatorics, Graph Algorithms, Graph theory
Sandip Chakraborty Assistant Professor Distributed Computing, Mobile Computing, Systems and Networking, Wireless Networks
Shamik Sural Professor Data and Application Security, Multimedia Systems
Soumya K Ghosh Professor Geospatial Databases and Services, Cloud Computing and Security
Soumyajit Dey Assistant Professor Formal Methods, VLSI and Embedded Systems
Sourangshu Bhattacharya Assistant Professor Artificial Intelligence, Data and Web Mining
Sudebkumar Prasant Pal Professor Combinatorics, Computational and combinatorial geometry, Graph Algorithms, Graph theory
Sudeshna Sarkar Professor, Head of Department Machine Learning, Natural Language Processing
Sudip Mishra Associate Professor Wireless Sensor and Ad Hoc Networks, Internet Of Things
Sujoy Ghose Professor Algorithms and Theory, Artificial Intelligence

Courses[edit | edit source]

  • B.Tech.- Computer Science & Engg.
  • Dual Degree - Computer Sc. & Engg.
  • Dual Degree - Computer Sc. & Engg./ MBA
  • M. Tech. - Computer Science and Engg
  • Ph.D.-ComputerSc.&Engg.

UG Curriculum[edit | edit source]

The curriculum for a 4 year B.Tech student is as follows:

Semester Courses
1 & 2
MA10001: Mathematics-I
EE11001: Electrical Technology
PH11001: Physics
EE19001: Electrical Technology Lab
CE13001: Engineering Drawing and Computer Graphics
MA10002: Mathematics-II
CS19001: Programming and Data Structures Lab
PH19001: Physics Lab
ME19001: Introduction to Manufacturing Processes
CY11001: Chemistry
CS11001: Programming and Data Structures
ME10001: Mechanics
CY19001: Chemistry Lab
HS13001: English for Communication
EAA: Extra Academic Activity
3
EE29001: Signals and Networks Lab
CS29003: Algorithms Laboratory
EC21103: Introduction to Electronics
CS21001: Discrete Structures
EE21101: Signals and Networks
CS21003: Algorithms-I
EC29003: Introduction to Electronics Lab
EAA: Extra Academic Activity
HSS
4
CS29006: Software Engineering Laboratory
CS20006: Software Engineering
CS21002: Switching Circuits and Logic Design
MA20104: Probability and Statistics
CS21004: Formal Language and Automata Theory
CS29002: Switching Circuits Laboratory
EAA: Extra Academic Activity
HSS(Core)
5
CS39003: Compilers Laboratory
CS31007: Computer Organisation and Architecture
CS31003: Compilers
CS39001: Computer Organisation Laboratory
CS31005: Algorithms-II
Breadth-II
Elective-I
6
CS39008: Project Seminar
CS30002: Operating Systems
CS39002: Operating Systems Laboratory
CS39006: Networks Laboratory
EV20001: Environmental Science
CS31006: Computer Networks
BS20001: Science Of Living System
Elective-II
Elective-III
7
CS41001: Theory of Computation
CS47005: Project-part 1
CS48003: Summer Training
Elective-IV
Elective-V
Elective-VI
Elective-VII (open)
8
CS47006: Project-part 2
CS48004: Comprehensive viva
CS48003: Summer Training
Elective-VIII
Elective-IX
Elective-X (Open)
IEM

For a Dual Degree student, the curriculum changes semester 7 onwards.

Semester Courses
7
CS47005: Project-part 1
CS60003: High Performance in Computer Architecture
Elective-IV
Elective-V
Elective-VI
Elective-VII
8
CS47006: Project-part 2
CS60003: High Performance in Computer Architecture
Elective-VIII
Elective-IX (PG)
IEM
9
CS58003: B.Tech Comprehensive viva
CS57003: Project-part 1
CS48003: Summer Training
CS59001: Design Laboratory
Elective-X
Elective-XI
Elective-XII
10
CS57004: Project-part 2
CS58004: Comprehensive viva
Elective-XIII
Elective-XIV

Research Projects[edit | edit source]

Notable Students[edit | edit source]